PCGS Specials

HomeShows & ConventionsCoin Shows - Exhibitors Honored at Anaheim World’s Fair of Money

Coin Shows – Exhibitors Honored at Anaheim World’s Fair of Money

ana125

The American Numismatic Association (ANA) presented 47 competitive exhibit awards at the 2016 World’s Fair of Money in Anaheim, California. Winners were announced at the exhibit awards presentation and reception on August 12, and at the awards banquet that evening.

Thirty-three exhibitors of all experience levels, showing 63 exhibits, competed in this year’s program. There were also two non-competitive exhibitors showing four additional exhibits.

Michael T. Shutterly received the Howland Wood Memorial Award for Best-in-Show for his exhibit “In the Beginning … When Man Created Coins.” The Radford Stearns Memorial Award for Excellence in Exhibiting, presented to the first and second runners-up, was awarded, respectively, to Michael T. Shutterly for “Heavenly Gold,” and to John Wilson for “Ecuador Specimen Set Series of 1928.”

The Thomas H. Law Award for the best exhibit by a first-time exhibitor went to Stephen Edward Abraham for “The French Revolution—a selection of rare and scarce medals from 1789 to 1793.”

The Rodger E. Hershey Memorial People’s Choice Award, selected by convention attendees, was also won by Mr. Abraham for the same exhibit.

Jeffrey J. Rosinia received the Women in Numismatics award for his exhibit “Feminism at the Fair: The Isabella Quarter: Women and the World’s Columbian Exposition.”

Michael T. Shutterly also received the Ira & Larry Goldberg Award for the best exhibit of “Coins that Made History” for “Heavenly Gold.”

David Menchell received the Joseph E. Boling Award for Judging Excellence.

The Derek Pobjoy Award for Best Exhibit of Modern Circulating Commemorative Coins was not presented, as no exhibits of such material were entered.

2016 Class Exhibit Awards

Class 1: United States Coins, Lelan G. Rogers Memorial.

  • First place: Carl Waltz, Jr., for “Matte Proof Lincoln Cents 1909 to 1916.”
  • Second place: Thomas J. Uram, for “The 30th Anniversary of the Silver American Eagle 1986-2016.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 2: United States Fiscal Paper, Sidney W. Smith/William Donlon Memorial.

  • First place: Mark Baskin, for “Second Issue Fractional Currency – Notes Showing the Progression in Design & Variations in Colors that Led to Final Approved Notes with Better Security Printed by the Treasury Department.”
  • Second place: Phil Iversen, for “Huntington Hotel Depression Scrip.”
  • Third place: David E. Seelye, for “WW2 POW Camps that Issued Paper Chits in Texas, My Collection, a Good Starter Set.”

Class 3: Medals, Orders, Decorations and Badges; Burton Saxton/George Bauer Memorial.

  • First place: Scott R. Safe, for “National Commemorative Medals of the United States Mint 1940-2011—In All Their Amazingly Rare, Beautiful Glory.”
  • Second place: Kenneth J. Spindler, for “French Revolutionary Calendar ‘Almanac’ Medals.”
  • Third place: J. Eric Holcomb, for “Olympic Participation Medals of the 1996-2012 Summer Games.”

Class 4: Modern U.S. Coins and Modern Medals, John R. Eshbach Memorial.

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “A Type Set of Gold Dutch-Israeli Fantasy Coins.”
  • Second place: no exhibit
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 5: Tokens, B.P. Wright Memorial.

  • First place: Nancy Wilson, for “Postage Stamp Scrip Notes.”
  • Second place: William Myers, for “The Effects of World War II on United States Sales Tax Tokens.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 6: Casino Chips and Gaming Tokens, Archie A. Black Award.

  • No exhibits entered in this class.

Class 7: Engraved Coins, Love Token Society Award.

  • First place: Charmy Harker, for “Penny Pots and Pins Made by Offenders and Defenders.”
  • Second place: not awarded
  • Third place: Don Berry, for “Skulls and Scrolls.”

Class 8: Elongated Coins, Dottie Dow Memorial.

  • First place: Cindy Z. Calhoun, for “TEC Birthday Coins.”
  • Second place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Feline Elongated Type Set.”
  • Third place: Richard Jozefiak, for “The Start of a New Collectible—The Innovation of the First Elongated Souvenir Coins at the 1893 Columbian Exposition in Chicago.”

Class 9: Coins Issued Prior to 1500 A.D., Dr. Charles W. Crowe Memorial.

  • First place: Michael T. Shutterly, for “In the Beginning … When Man Created Coins.”
  • Second place: Ian Garcia, for “When Greece Ruled the World: An Overview of the Coins of the Early Hellenistic Period.”
  • Third place: Roy T. Iwata, for “A Crocodile Chained to a Palm Branch.”

Class 10: Regional U.S. Numismatics, William C. Henderson/Fred Cihon Memorial.

  • First place: Daniel K. Usiak, for “Banking and Other History on Draft No. 82906.”
  • Second place: Phil Iversen, for “Bingle Tokens.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 11: Numismatics of the Americas, Henry Christensen/John Jay Pittman Sr. Memorial.

  • First place: John Wilson, for “Ecuador Specimen Set Series of 1928.”
  • Second place: Michael E. Ontko, for “Ten Cents a Dance: Selected Silver Dimes of the New World.”
  • Third place: Kenneth J. Spindler, for “Real or Fake? A Collection of ‘Contemporary Counterfeit’ Coins of Mexico.”

Class 12: Numismatics of Europe, John S. Davenport Memorial.

  • First place: Stephen Edward Abraham, for “The French Revolution—A Selection of Rare and Scarce Medals from 1789 to 1793.”
  • Second place: Kenneth J. Spindler, for “The Paper Trail (La Piste de Papier)—10 Livres Assignats of 10/24/1792.”
  • Third place: James H. Goudge, for “An Introduction to the Coinage of the Popes.”

Class 13: Numismatics of Africa and the Middle East, Menachem Chaim and Simcha Tova Mizel Memorial.

  • First place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Boy for Sale? Middle Eastern Ingots for the Redemption of the Firstborn Son.”
  • Second place: no exhibit
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 14: Numismatics of Asia and the Pacific, William B. Warden Jr. Memorial.

  • First place: Brad Yonaka, for “Eight Kings of Assam and Their Coins.”
  • Second place: William Myers, for “Counterfeit Japanese Invasion Money of the Philippines.”
  • Third place: Michael E. Ontko, for “Ten Cents a Dance: Selected Silver Dimes of Asia and Africa.”

Class 15: Gold Coins, Gaston DiBello/Melvin and Leona Kohl Memorial.

  • First place: Michael T. Shutterly, for “Heavenly Gold.”
  • Second place: James W. Hunt, for “Charlotte Mint Gold.”
  • Third place: Simcha Laib Kuritzky, for “Israel’s Two-Decade Long Road to Standardized Gold Coinage.”

Class 16: Numismatic Errors and Error Varieties, Numismatic Error Collectors Award.

  • First place: James H. Goudge, for “Error Coinage in the Connecticut Copper Series.”
  • Second place: not awarded
  • Third place: Don Berry, for “Seeing Double in New Orleans.”

Class 17: Numismatic Literature, Aaron Feldman Memorial.

  • No exhibits entered in this class.

Class 18: General, Specialized, and Topical, Robert Hendershott Memorial.

  • First place: Thomas J. Uram, for “The Kings & Queens of England Through Maundy Money.”
  • Second place: Kenneth J. Spindler, for “It’s In the Cards.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 19: Convention Theme, Clifford Mishler Award.

  • First place: Jeffrey J. Rosinia, for “Elongated Coins of the Disneyland Diamond Celebration: Sixty Years of Fame, Magic, and Entertainment.”
  • Second place: Phil Iversen, for “Portrait of a Princess.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 20: U.S. Commemorative Coinage, Society for U.S. Commemorative Coins Award.

  • First place: Jeffrey J. Rosinia, for “Feminism at the Fair: The Isabella Quarter: Women and the World’s Columbian Exposition.”
  • Second place: Andrew Woodruff, for “United States Coins of the XXIII Olympiad.”
  • Third place: no exhibit

Class 21: Emeritus, Barry Stuppler Award.

  • No exhibits entered in this class.

2016 YN Exhibit Awards

  • No exhibits entered in this division.

 

American Numismatic Association
American Numismatic Associationhttps://www.money.org
The American Numismatic Association (ANA) is a congressionally chartered, nonprofit educational organization dedicated to encouraging the study and collection of coins and related items. The ANA helps its members and the public discover and explore the world of money through its vast array of educational and outreach programs, to include its museum, library, publications, conventions and webinars.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Bullion Sharks Silver

AU Capital Management US gold Coins

Doug Winter Numismatics Branch Mint Gold